Get started8 Alderley Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a G (score 6), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 49), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 50.9% above the 2004 sale of £167,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Alderley Lodge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
8 Alderley Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 3 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Alderley Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 July 2004Most recent
£167,000
+45.2%over 2 years28 January 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JR: £277,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SK9 6BG
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB