Get started7 Alderley Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 80 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 75–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £277,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
7 Alderley Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Alderley Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 November 2021Most recent
£277,500
+33.4%over 4 years25 August 2017
£208,000
+9.5%over 1 year27 November 2015
£190,000
+66.7%over 13 years28 June 2002
£114,000
+50.0%over 3 years16 December 1998
£76,000
+13.0%over 1 year31 July 1997
£67,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JR: £275,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SK9 6BG
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.