Get started5 Alderley Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 81 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (75–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 65.6% above the 2009 sale of £151,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 Alderley Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2018
5 Alderley Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
5 Alderley Lodge outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

7 September 2009Most recent
£151,000
-16.1%over 4 years31 January 2005
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year29 August 2003
£159,950
+18.5%over 1 year14 December 2001
£135,000
+112.6%over 4 years16 June 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JR: £277,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SK9 6BG
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.