Get started7 Gable Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
DETACHED SINGLE GARAGE TO FRONT GARDEN
Latest sale on 7 Gable Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
7 Gable Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,587
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

DEMOLITION OF GARAGE & ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE & SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONS
1 October 2020Most recent
£500,000
+15.7%over 5 years24 August 2015
£432,000
+18.7%over 7 years11 July 2008
£364,000
+2.5%over 1 year23 February 2007
£355,000
+61.4%over 9 months7 June 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NF: £285,000 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 5NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.