Get started3 Gable Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 23.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 5 EPCs).
3 Gable Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
3 Gable Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed part single and part two storey side & rear extensions
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 3 Gable Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,273
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 March 2017Most recent
£406,000
+62.4%over 10 years28 July 2006
£250,000
+8.7%over 2 years20 July 2004
£229,950
+46.0%over 2 years4 July 2002
£157,500
+40.6%over 1 year4 January 2001
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NF: £405,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.