Get started2 Cambridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 39.9% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
2 Cambridge Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £4,017
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£353,000
+171.6%over 16 years11 January 1999
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JX: £515,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SK9 5JN
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB