Get started16 Cambridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £515,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Cambridge Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 16 Cambridge Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension to existing residential property
16 Cambridge Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
16 Cambridge Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,725
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£515,000
+40.1%over 9 years3 October 2014
£367,500
+20.1%over 6 years18 April 2008
£306,000
+7.9%over 1 year5 January 2007
£283,500
+96.9%over 6 years17 May 2000
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JX: £400,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK9 5QN
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.