Get started9 Cambridge Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £576,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 126 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Cambridge Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£576,250
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
9 Cambridge Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,573
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£576,250
+38.0%over 3 years14 September 2018
£417,500
+39.2%over 12 years2 June 2006
£299,950
+141.9%over 8 years29 May 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JX: £400,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SK9 5NF
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.