Get started14 Curzon Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 40.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
14 Curzon Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
PRUNING OF OAK (PART GI OF ORDER)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 11 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 11 years.
14 Curzon Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 May 2007Most recent
£333,000
+21.1%over 6 years16 February 2001
£275,000
+55.4%over 2 years12 June 1998
£177,000
+36.2%over 2 years21 November 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JN: £550,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Chapelwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.