Get started7 Albert Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,462,000 sits 53% above the 2012 sale of £955,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
7 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Albert Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
7 Albert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 7 years.
£955,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 7 years.
7 Albert Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
AMENDMENTS TO APPROVED APPLICATION 07/0282P. REAR EXTENSION.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2012Most recent
£955,500
+61.9%over 7 years10 June 2005
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HT: £92,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
SK9 5JX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB