Get started4 Albert Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £881,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £702,000.
4 Albert Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Albert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£702,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £3,612
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 274 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 February 2019Most recent
£702,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HT: £92,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
SK9 5JX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB