Get started13 Alton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,451,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 194 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £1,110,000.
13 Alton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Discharge of Condition 3 on Approved application 14/0146M - Rivendale Fibre Cement Slate - Black.
13 Alton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£1,110,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
13 Alton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,722
Street avg £4,474
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Upgrade existing roof with new pitch and insulation - convert loft
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2019Most recent
£1,110,000
+204.1%over 18 years22 November 2001
£365,000
+102.8%over 6 years28 February 1995
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DY: £756,250 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SK9 5JX
Gorsey Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.