Get started29 Carrwood Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 365 m² (around 3929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,052,000 is 17.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 365 m² the property is well over the postcode median (246 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,750,000.
29 Carrwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 29 Carrwood Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
construction of new detached two storey dwelling.
Latest sale on 29 Carrwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,052,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.1% per year over 2 years.
£1,750,000
Growth on file: 34.1% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 29 Carrwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,795
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
365 m²
Street avg 257 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
single storey rear extension together with a first floor side extension over an existing ground floor area plus a new partial second floor to form a new bedroom suite
11 August 2023Most recent
£1,750,000
+100.0%over 2 years31 March 2021
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DJ: £1,045,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB