Get started1 Broad Walk is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 525 m² (around 5651 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. At 525 m² the property is well over the postcode median (190 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,524,000 sits 376.2% above the 2010 sale of £530,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Broad Walk has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Retrospective application for a detached outbuilding in the rear garden to be used as a Gym
1 Broad Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£2,524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Broad Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
525 m²
Street avg 247 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed outbuilding for a gym/leisure room
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2010Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5PJ: £1,230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 12 years
SK9 5DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB