Get started7 Broad Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 281.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £1,225,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
7 Broad Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of proposed lawful development for The stationing of a mobile home within the residential curtilage of a dwellinghouse, for purposes ancillary to the Class C3 residential use of the main dwellinghouse
7 Broad Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£1,225,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 7 Broad Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,751
Street avg £3,982
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 267 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£1,225,000
+88.5%over 15 years3 July 2009
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5PJ: £1,230,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SK9 5DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB