Get started21 Carrwood Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,378,000 is 11.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 134% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 211 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (254 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £1,238,000.
21 Carrwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear flat roof extension with canopy overhang. Alteration and reconstruction of existing front porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£1,238,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 21 Carrwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,867
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 271 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR THE AMENDMENT OF THE LOCATION OF TWO WINDOWS, THE ADDITION OF THREE NO. VELUX ROOF LIGHTS TO REAR ROOF LINE AND TWO SKY LIGHTS TO LOW ROOF OVER GARAGE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2020Most recent
£1,238,000
+152.7%over 19 years1 December 2000
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DJ: £1,000,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SK9 5DJ
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB