Get startedConstable House is a detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 36% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £491,000.
Constable House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at Constable House.
Extension: Rear of property
PROPOSED REAR AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND PROPOSED 2 STOREY REAR EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£491,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,410
Street avg £4,552
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed side and single storey rear extension. Proposed rear single and double storey rear extension
28 February 2020Most recent
£491,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JE: £390,000 (2025–2021).
1 Oak Brow Cottages Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
4 Oak Brow Cottages Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Fern Cottage Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
2 Oak Brow Cottages Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2023
First House Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Styal Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB