Get started8 Primrose Way is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 68.9% below the 2020 sale of £466,131, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£722/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 59 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £466,131.
8 Primrose Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£466,131
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Primrose Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,769
Street avg £4,239
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dean Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£466,131
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4EF: £595,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB