Get started20 Clough Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 124.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,750 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 20 Clough Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£283,750
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
20 Clough Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2021Most recent
£283,750
+38.4%over 5 years4 December 2015
£205,000
+48.6%over 7 months22 April 2015
£138,000
-4.8%over 8 years9 June 2006
£145,000
+163.6%over 6 years17 December 1999
£55,000
+48.6%over 2 years13 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BU: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.