Get started28 Styal Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,402,000 is 12.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 291 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (248 m² median across 19 EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
REPLACEMENT DWELLING AND DETACHED GARAGE
Price for 28 Styal Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 22 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 28 Styal Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
291 m²
Street avg 283 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2018Most recent
£1,250,000
+900.0%over 22 years31 July 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4AG: £750,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB