Get started23 Styal Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 407 m² (around 4382 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,825,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 407 m² the property is well over the postcode median (248 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
23 Styal Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2022
DETACHED DWELLING
23 Styal Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,335,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Styal Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
407 m²
Street avg 275 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£1,335,000
+2.7%over 2 years6 May 2014
£1,300,000
+130.1%over 13 years12 March 2001
£565,000
+64.7%over 4 years27 February 1997
£343,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4AG: £750,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.