Get started11 Bulkeley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 85 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 40.1% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £261,250 in June 2018.
11 Bulkeley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing rear conservatory, building of a two storey side and rear extension, new porch and rendering of first floor external wall on front elevation
11 Bulkeley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Bulkeley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £2,982
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£261,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3DJ: £390,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.6 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB