Get started2 Caldy Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 72 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 106.2% above the 2009 sale of £130,000.
2 Caldy Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Caldy Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 June 2009Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3DB: £283,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB