Get started15 Brereton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 sits 64.8% above the 2009 sale of £329,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
15 Brereton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 5 years.
£329,500
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 15 Brereton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 August 2009Most recent
£329,500
-5.9%over 5 years16 April 2004
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3AN: £590,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB