Get started7 Bramwell Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,160,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,000,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Bramwell Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,065
Street avg £4,182
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2TL: £975,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
SK9 2SW
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB