Get started16 Broomfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £315,000.
16 Broomfield Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
16 Broomfield Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,315
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£315,000
+18.9%over 6 years3 November 2017
£265,000
+45.2%over 7 years13 July 2010
£182,500
+10.6%over 5 years21 January 2005
£165,000
+189.5%over 8 years6 December 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2NL: £319,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 2NL
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.