Get startedUplands Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (168 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,053,000 is 44.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
Uplands Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,053,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Uplands Cottage is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey extension to house following demolition of double garage and store
Extension: Single storey
Ground and first floor extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2009Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1QQ: £750,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SK9 1NH
Fulshaw Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB