Get started6 Cavendish Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £350,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Cavendish Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Cavendish Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,072
Street avg £4,293
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cheshire East Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 5 years14 January 2016
£280,000
+16.7%over 2 years18 October 2013
£240,000
+5.5%over 9 months17 January 2013
£227,500
+139.5%over 17 years7 March 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1PW: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.