Get startedHarefield Farm is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £1,050,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side of property
VARIATION OF HOUSE TYPES ON PLOT 1 (SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION) & UNIT 2 (ERECTION OF TWO BAY CAR PORT) - AMENDMENTS TO 05/2231P
Latest sale on Harefield Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 12 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 12 years.
Harefield Farm outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,440
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
King's Arms Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

REMOVAL OF CONDITION 6 ATTACHED TO PLANNING APPROVAL 05/2231P WHICH REQUIRES THE PROVISION OF CYCLE PARKING FACILITIES.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2022Most recent
£1,050,000
+20.7%over 4 years3 October 2017
£870,000
+8.8%over 2 years9 July 2015
£800,000
-5.9%over 5 years28 April 2010
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1NJ: £775,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.