Get started10 Draxford Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £319,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Draxford Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 10 Draxford Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bank Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£319,950
+45.4%over 6 years21 March 2017
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1NA: £265,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 1PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.