Get started6 Thorngrove Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1075 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Thorngrove Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
SINGLE STOREY FRONT AND REAR EXTENSIONS. FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION WITH DORMER WINDOWS TO FRONT AND REAR
6 Thorngrove Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£588,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 6 Thorngrove Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,886
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£588,000
+8.9%over 10 years12 January 2007
£540,000
+1.2%2 August 2006
£533,500
+72.7%over 11 months9 September 2005
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DF: £550,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.