Get started29 Thorngrove Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £700,000.
29 Thorngrove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed demolition of existing side and front extensions proposed new side / front and rear two storey extensions + reroof existing
29 Thorngrove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 29 Thorngrove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £4,369
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DE: £900,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 1RB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB