Get started25 Longmeade Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £540,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Longmeade Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
TWO STOREY REAR AND SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSIONS
Price for 25 Longmeade Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
25 Longmeade Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,830
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£540,000
+80.0%over 11 years24 October 2007
£300,000
+62.2%over 5 years15 July 2002
£184,950
+72.9%over 5 years18 December 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DA: £645,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.