Get startedCentral Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 27th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Central Place, where floor areas span 53–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Central Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,825
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Central Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£208,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BU: £262,000 (2025–2024).
Central Place Flat 19 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Central Place Flat 10 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 40 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 36 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
Central Place Flat 11 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB