Get startedCentral Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Central Place, where floor areas span 53–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 58 units on file.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 12.4% above the 2007 sale price. At 59 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 57 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 2 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for Central Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,424
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2007Most recent
£202,000
+15.5%over 1 year20 January 2006
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BU: £262,000 (2025–2024).
Central Place Flat 19 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Central Place Flat 10 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 40 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 36 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
Central Place Flat 11 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.