Get startedCentral Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 92 m² this is the 47th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Central Place, where floor areas span 53–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 58 units on file.
At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 57 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £278,000.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Central Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BU: £262,000 (2025–2024).
Central Place Flat 19 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Central Place Flat 10 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 40 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Jan 2025
Central Place Flat 36 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
Central Place Flat 11 Station Road Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB