Get started8 Ladyfield Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 18.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 8 Ladyfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 9 years31 July 2015
£249,950
+30.5%over 4 years6 May 2011
£191,500
+10.1%over 4 years20 April 2007
£174,000
+58.2%over 5 years11 January 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BP: £302,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SK9 1DZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.