Get started6 Ladyfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 79 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £302,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Ladyfield Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,823
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

13 September 2022Most recent
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BP: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SK9 1PW
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB