Get started8 Bollin Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £314,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
8 Bollin Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
8 Bollin Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,078
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bollin Valley Link — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£314,000
+69.7%over 13 years4 November 2011
£185,000
+19.4%over 7 years7 November 2003
£155,000
+63.2%over 3 years7 January 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BN: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.