Get started28 Bollin Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 21.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in March 2024.
28 Bollin Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 28 Bollin Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £3,305
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bollin Valley Link — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 11 years22 June 2012
£200,000
+22.0%over 6 years2 March 2006
£164,000
+127.8%over 7 years18 September 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BN: £295,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.