Get started7 Wood Cutters Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 128 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 47 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £357,000.
7 Wood Cutters Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 1 year.
£357,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 7 Wood Cutters Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£357,000
+4.1%over 1 year5 April 2019
£342,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TQ: £440,000 (2024–2022).
46 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
49 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2023
2 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2023
6 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
11 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
SK23 9TA
Whitestones — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.