Get started49 Wood Cutters Way is a detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 79.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £650,000 in September 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Discharge of conditions 4,11 and 12 in relation to HPK/2021/0131
49 Wood Cutters Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2021.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 79.3% per year over 3 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 79.3% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 49 Wood Cutters Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£650,000
+333.3%over 2 years5 March 2021
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TQ: £415,000 (2024–2022).
46 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
2 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2023
6 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
11 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
27 Wood Cutters Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
SK23 9TR
Whitestones — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.