Get started17 Silk Hill is a mid-terrace house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £315,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Silk Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
17 Silk Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saint James Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£315,000
+77.5%over 12 years22 March 2012
£177,500
-23.2%over 4 years29 November 2007
£231,000
+21.6%over 2 years11 November 2005
£190,000
+137.5%over 5 years28 April 2000
£80,000
+6.7%over 4 years1 December 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7TA: £195,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK23 7NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxworth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.