Get startedLittle Moss is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettleshulme, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 sits 51.4% above the 2006 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Little Moss's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
Little Moss has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR - PEAK PARK NP/M/01090030
Little Moss valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Little Moss runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,883
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
25 August 2006Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7RD: £400,000 (2023–2016).
23 Paddock Lane Kettleshulme High Peak
Sold Nov 2023
Reedsvale Paddock Lane Kettleshulme High Peak
Sold Oct 2023
35 Paddock Lane Kettleshulme High Peak
Sold Nov 2019
Hill View Paddock Lane Kettleshulme High Peak
Sold Jan 2018
Brooklands Paddock Lane Kettleshulme High Peak
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SK23 7PW
Bull's Head — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB