Get started10 Charlesworth Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Furness Vale, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 29th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £120,000.
Price for 10 Charlesworth Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 26 years.
10 Charlesworth Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£120,000
+17.1%over 16 years29 June 2007
£102,500
+26.5%over 2 years26 August 2004
£81,000
+95.2%over 2 years19 April 2002
£41,500
+304.9%over 4 years1 May 1997
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7PR: £93,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK23 7GB
Closest school
0.1 km
Furness Vale Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.