Get started3 Bridge Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £196,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 3 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 3 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,769
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whaley Bridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 September 2024Most recent
£196,000
+28.5%over 1 year30 June 2023
£152,500
-5.0%27 January 2023
£160,500
+19.3%over 15 years7 September 2007
£134,500
+151.4%over 7 years31 March 2000
£53,500
+4.9%over 1 year31 March 1999
£51,000
+13.3%over 2 years12 July 1996
£45,000
+2.3%over 1 year3 May 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7LR: £165,000 (2022–2013).
4 Bridge Street Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
6 Bridge Street Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2021
13 Bridge Street Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold May 2013
14 Bridge Street Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2012
5 Bridge Street Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Sept 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.