Get started3 Craig Drive is a detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 103.7% above the 2021 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 40.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold May 2021 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Variation of Condition 2 and removal of Condition 4 relating to HPK/2021/0353
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Craig Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drum and Monkey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and single storey side and rear extension
19 May 2021Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7LD: £318,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SK23 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB