Get started2 Craig Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 50.3% above the 2007 sale of £267,500. At 101 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 3 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of loft level of bungalow including windows to gables and a dormer extension.
2 Craig Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 8 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 8 years.
2 Craig Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drum and Monkey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

27 June 2007Most recent
£267,500
+136.7%over 8 years4 March 1999
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7LD: £318,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SK23 7EN
Closest school
0.6 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB