Get started4 Hadfield Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 22.9% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £209,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Hadfield Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Hadfield Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Kelmscott House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6EZ: £429,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB