Get started1 Garden Head Cottage is a semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Garden Head Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 1 Garden Head Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lower Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£240,000
+17.9%over 3 years31 July 2020
£203,500
+43.3%over 7 years14 December 2012
£142,000
+77.6%over 11 years6 July 2001
£79,950
+45.4%over 4 years30 August 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6EJ: £361,500 (2025–2024).
2 Spring Cottage Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold May 2025
2 Glenside Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
2 Holly Bank Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Brookfield Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
2 Shepherds Cottage Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Chinley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.